Effective: June 19,2018

Last Updated: Mar 21, 2022

EQ OFFICE PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting the EQ Office (sometimes referred to as “EQ Office,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) website located at https://www.eqoffice.com (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy details how we treat personal information collected from visitors to our Site.

The Site is intended for business-to-business transactions only, and, with the exception of certain sections of the Site where we may require you to submit limited personal information or invite you to submit personal information (e.g., to access the careers page), we do not knowingly collect the personal information of individual consumers. By using our Site or otherwise providing any information to EQ Office, you are acknowledging that you are a representative or agent of a business and not an individual consumer.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect personal information when you visit our Site. For example, we may collect name and business contact information (such as your email address, address, and phone number) when you provide it to us through registration, completion of forms, when you contact us, when you submit inquiries or requests about properties and leasing opportunities, and similar situations in which you have chosen to provide the information to us.

We may also automatically collect information from you when you visit our Site. For example, we may collect information about your device, browser type, operating system, IP address, and device identifier.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use information to contact you and respond to you. We use your information to respond to your questions and requests. This includes questions about our properties or your relationship with us. We also use your information to otherwise communicate with you, including about our Site and properties and notices about events.

We use information to provide and improve our Site. We use your information to improve our Site. We also use your information to help diagnose problems with our servers and to otherwise administer the platform. We use your information to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality. We also use your information to customize your experience with us.

We use information to communicate with you for transactional purposes. We may contact you about this Privacy Policy or other terms and policies. We may also contact you to verify that you are a customer or prospective customer.

We use information for marketing purposes. We may send information about new services and special offers, unless you ask us not to. We also use your information to tell you about new features or updates. These might be our own offers or services or properties we think you might find interesting. We do this when legally permitted.

We use information for security purposes. We use your information to detect security incidents; protect against malicious, deceptive, or illegal activity; and prosecute those responsible for that activity.

We use information to comply with laws. We use your information to comply with applicable laws and regulatory requirements, or as requested by government or regulatory authorities.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law (or as we may notify you). We will notify you of any new uses not described in this Privacy Policy.

AGGREGATE AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information that does not identify an individual or cannot otherwise be reasonably linked or connected with them is not considered personal information. Personal information may be aggregated or anonymized to become non-personal information. We may collect and use such non-personal information, such as search queries, zip codes, area codes, and customer activity on our Site, for any purposes, including to operate, analyze, and improve our Site.

The Site may track the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, browser type, IP addresses, External Web Sites (defined below) linked to and other aggregated data collected through our Site, and we may analyze this data for trends and statistics in the aggregate, but such information will be maintained, used, and disclosed in aggregate form only. We may use this information to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your personal information (and the data generated by cookies and third-party analytics tools) with the trusted vendors, service providers, and contractors that we may engage to assist us in providing our services to you if sharing such information is necessary to fulfill your request or provide services to you. We may also provide such third parties with aggregated, non-personal information.

We may disclose your personal information if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation, or other government authority, or to assist in any investigation to protect our rights or to enforce our terms of use. We may share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share information as part of other legal proceedings, such as in connection with pending litigation.

We may transfer your personal information to a successor entity upon a merger, consolidation, or other corporate reorganization in which EQ Office participates or to a purchaser of all or substantially all of EQ Office’s assets to which this Site relates.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Site is not intended for use by children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect information directly from children under the age of 13. If we discover that we have received information directly from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information. If you are a parent or legal guardian and believe we have collected information directly from your child, you may request that such information be deleted by using the contact information identified in the “Questions” section below.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We collect certain information through tracking technologies used on the Site such as cookies (data files placed on a device when it is used to visit the Site) and mobile analytics software. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time.

On our Site, we use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate the Site by remembering your preferences and to improve and track the overall Site experience. Persistent cookies enable us to track, store, and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Site.

While most browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, you can adjust your browser settings to reject cookies or to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent. Cookies are typically browser-specific. If you use different browsers, you will have to define your preferences on each browser. You can delete all or some of these cookies from your computer by activating the “delete cookies” feature in your browser. If you have several browsers, you must reiterate the deletion request for each browser. If you use different devices, you will need to configure each device to suit your cookie preferences. Note that if you remove or reject our cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on the website.

We use cookies provided by Google Analytics to collect statistical information about the use of the Site. You can learn more about Google Analytics and how it collects and processes data (including how to control the information sent to Google) by visiting: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt out of Google analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout (requires you to install a browser add-on).

We use Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Adwords to display relevant advertisements to users who have previously visited our Site. Aggregated user data may be utilized to create remarketing/retargeting “lists,” or groups of users with similar on-site behaviors or demographics.

We also use Google Display Network Impression Reporting and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting and Interest-Based Advertising to display advertisements to users based on their inferred interests and demographics.

Do Not Track Policy. Certain web browsers may provide an option by which you may request your browser to inform websites you visit that you do not wish your activities to be tracked by cookies or other persistent identifiers, commonly called “Do Not Track Signals.” Our website currently does not respond to Do Not Track Signals. If you block cookies, certain features on our website may not work. If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described here will stop.

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES

Our website may contain third-party links, including third-party integrations. Through these links and third-party integrations, you may be providing information (including personal information) directly to the third party, us, or both. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for how those third parties collect, share, or use your information. Because EQ Office has no control over the privacy practices or content of these linked sites, we recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of every third-party service that you visit or see, including those third parties you interact with through our website. (Our website may also serve third-party content that contains their own cookies or tracking technologies. We do not control the use of those technologies.)

SECURITY

We employ reasonable technical and organizational security safeguards to help protect your personal information. However, the Internet is not 100% secure and there is always some risk in transmitting information over the Internet. Therefore, we cannot promise you that your use of our website will be completely safe. You should use secure methods when transmitting sensitive information to us.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You may have certain rights in addition to the rights set out in the rest of this Privacy Policy, such as the right to know, access, correct, transfer, restrict the processing of, and delete your personal information. If you choose to exercise these privacy rights, you may have the right not to be treated in a discriminatory way nor to receive a lesser degree of service from EQ Office.

To the extent provided by the law of your jurisdiction, you may exercise your privacy rights and choices by sending your request by email to legal@eqoffice.com. We will verify your request and may request additional information to do so. You may designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on your behalf.

There may be situations where we cannot grant your request—for example, if you ask us to delete your transaction data and EQ Office is legally obligated to keep a record of that transaction to comply with law. We may also decline to grant a request where permitted or required by law.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR RESIDENTS OF CERTAIN STATES

EQ Office does not sell your personal information to non-affiliated third parties (including for their own direct marketing purposes) without your consent. In addition, EQ office has not sold your personal information to non-affiliated third parties in the last twelve months. If you are entitled to any disclosure rights in your jurisdiction regarding our sale of your personal information to non-affiliated third parties or our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, this disclosure satisfies those requirements. If you still wish to learn more about our compliance with this requirement, please use the contact information identified in the “Questions” section below.

Pursuant to California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents may request, once per calendar year, certain information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To make such a request, please use the contact information listed below. In the last twelve months, we have not disclosed your personal information to any third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

NOTICE TO USERS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

This Site is targeted for users in the United States. Information collected by our may be transferred, processed, and stored outside the jurisdiction where you reside, and therefore may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable in such foreign jurisdictions. These foreign jurisdictions may have data protection and privacy laws that are different than the laws of the jurisdiction where you reside. By using the Site, or providing us with any personal information, you (a) acknowledge that the Site is subject to the laws of the United States, (b) consent to the collection, processing, maintenance, and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other applicable territories in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or equivalent to those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen, and (c) waive any claims that may arise under those laws.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

EQ Office may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If so, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on our Site. If the changes being made are material, we may send registered users of our Site a notice that this Privacy Policy has been changed. Your continued use of this Site, or your provision of personal information to us after any such notices, will tell us that you agree to these changes.

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions regarding this Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at email. (You can also call us at +1 (312) 466-3300).